Shortlist 2017

Innovation & Technology Awards

Nominations are invited from organisations who have successful deployed new technology within their contact centre/customer service centre. Nominations should outline the business benefits that have been realised.

Shortlisted organisations:

  • Genesys and AO.com
  • GRAN
  • Markerstudy Group
  • Barclays Bank
  • Petrovich Trading Company
  • Pramerica
  • Tele2 and Now Interact
  • WorldRemit

Nominations are invited from organisations who are exploring the use of new and evolving Contact Centre technology solutions. This may include solutions such as AI, Virtual Assistants, Robotics, intelligence apps, Chatbots, biometrics etc. Nominations should outline the business benefits that have been realised and how they are exploring use of the new solution.

Shortlisted organisations:

  • DMG Media and Limitless
  • Genesys and DWP
  • Lloyds Banking Group and Pindrop
  • Ocado
  • Saga
  • Talk Talk
  • Tele2 and Now Interact
  • Vodafone UK

Nominations are invited from organisations that are successfully implementing changes in their organisation, that are transforming the way that they work/their offering.

Shortlisted organisations:

  • Affinity Water
  • Belfius
  • Garanti Bank and NICE
  • Genesys and DWP
  • Rank Digital Ltd
  • Sky in partnership with Tao Leadership
  • Telefónica Deutschland
  • Vanarama

This category recognises innovative new ideas and developments that have enabled organisations to meet the needs of their customers more effectively. Innovative approaches may apply to any aspect of the customer relationship or methods to improve existing systems or processes supporting customer service.

Shortlisted organisations:

  • Akinika
  • Jacada
  • Mobile Commerce and Other Media Ltd
  • Rail Delivery Group and Content Guru
  • Saga
  • TalkTalk
  • Vestel
  • Vodafone UK

Operational Effectiveness Awards

This category is for teams who have implemented a change in their business processes which brought about improvements in either the customer journey or the customer service operation.

Organisations shortlisted:

  • Aegon UK
  • Carole Nash Insurance
  • Cotton Traders
  • Everything Everywhere
  • Metro Bank
  • TUI Group
  • Virgin Media
  • Yapi Kredi Bank

Nominations are invited from organisations that have developed and implemented an effective self-service solution. The solution can be at any point in the customer journey.

Organisations shortlisted:

  • Belfius
  • Genesys and AO.com
  • GoCardless
  • Jacada
  • Sitel and Flybe
  • Sykes and Qelp
  • Talk Talk
  • Telefonica Deutchland

Nominations are invited from organisations across all sectors that have developed and implemented an effective risk/fraud management initiative for their contact centre/customer service centres.

Organisations shortlisted:

  • Barclays Bank
  • Lloyds Bank and Pindrop
  • Metro Bank
  • Talk Talk

This category is open to any Contact Centre or Customer Services internal Learning and Development Team.

Organisations shortlisted:

  • Acenden
  • Actavo
  • Aegon UK
  • AXA Insurance
  • Close Brothers Premium Finance
  • MarketMakers Group
  • Sitel
  • Wiggle

Team Awards

This award is open to any Customer Services team who work with their customers via the contact centre or face to face.

Organisations shortlisted:

  • Aegon
  • Atom Bank
  • Barclaycard
  • CPM
  • East Sussex Highways
  • Konica Minolta
  • Lloyds Banking Group
  • Severn Trent
  • Webhelp and Unilever
  • Wiggle

This award is open to any Customer Services team who work with their customers via the contact centre or face to face.

Organisations shortlisted:

  • 60K and Zumba
  • Acenden
  • BUPA
  • Coloplast
  • Lego
  • National Grid
  • Reassure
  • Scottish Widows
  • Sykes
  • Three

This category is open to Customer Relations/Complaints teams providing support to the Customer Services/Contact Centre operation. The team will be specialists responding to complaints including complaints passed through from the Contact Centre. They will have a good understanding of the customer issues and opportunities for improvement in their business and be able to demonstrate improvements that they have implemented.

Organisations shortlisted:

  • Barclaycard
  • Cartrefi Conwy
  • Home Group
  • NewDay Ltd
  • Santander
  • Tesco Mobile Capita Partnership
  • Three UK and Tech Mahindra Business Services
  • Webhelp and EasyJet

Nominations are invited from quality monitoring teams that support the Contact Centre and/or Customer Service teams in an organisation.

Organisation shortlisted:

  • 4Life Direct
  • Akinika
  • Barclays Bank
  • Biffa Waste Services
  • DAS Legal Expenses
  • Europlan
  • Nominet UK

This category is open to internal facing team that provides support to a customer facing team. This could include teams from HR, customer insight, management information, marketing, planning, training etc.

Organisations shortlisted:

  • 4Life Direct
  • Acenden
  • Barclays Premier
  • Biffa Waste Services
  • Hive
  • Lego
  • OVO Energy
  • Scottish Widows

Organisation Awards

Nominations are invited from any company who has a great partnership with its outsourcer and can demonstrate results that show how the customer and employee is benefitting from the partnership. This Category is a joint entry and must show both companies on the entry form.

Organisations shortlisted:

  • Parseq and Hive
  • Pusula and Ministry of National Education
  • Sitel and John Lewis Partnership
  • Sky and Firstsource Solutions
  • Teleperformance Greece and Mastercard
  • Three UK and Tech Mahindra Business Services
  • Ventrica and McCarthy and Stone Ltd
  • Webhelp and First Utility

Nominations are invited from organisations who have demonstrated that they are an employer of choice for customer service professionals.

Organisations shortlisted:

  • 4Life Direct
  • Amigo Loans
  • Atom Bank
  • Journeycall
  • Ops Talent
  • OVO Energy
  • Ventrica
  • Vestel

Nominations are invited from organisations who have demonstrated that they are an employer of choice for customer service professionals.

Organisations shortlisted:

  • 60K
  • Barclays Bank
  • BGL Group
  • Booking.com
  • BUPA
  • Homeserve
  • Scottish Widows
  • Yapi Kredi Bank

Nominations are invited from Organisations that are working hard to support a smarter, safer, healthier and more sustainable environment.

Organisations shortlisted:

  • Affinity Water
  • East Sussex Highways
  • Standard Life
  • Sykes

Customer Experience Awards

Nominations are invited from organisations who have successfully deployed a multi/omni-contact strategy for their organisation.

Organisations shortlisted:

  • Atom Bank
  • Barclays Bank
  • BGL Group
  • Hillarys Blinds
  • Journeycall
  • Nominet
  • Pusula
  • Severn Trent

Nominations are invited from organisations who have successfully introduced social media in their organisation.

Organisations shortlisted:

  • Barclaycard
  • First Utility
  • Scottish Water
  • Screwfix
  • Sky Betting & Gaming
  • Thames Water
  • The Restaurant Group
  • Transport for London

Nominations are invited from organisations who have successfully implemented a robust model for collecting and analysing Voice of the Customer data.

Organisations shortlisted:

  • Ann Summers and the PCMS Group
  • Atom Bank
  • Co-op Membership
  • DMG Media and Bright Index
  • Everything Everywhere and NICE
  • Garanti Bank and NICE
  • Philips & Cohen and CallMiner
  • Three

Nominations are invited from organisations that can demonstrate that the marketing function has worked closely with their customer service or contact centre counterparts to deliver a successful customer campaign.

Organisations shortlisted:

  • Coloplast
  • Merseyrail
  • Park Christmas Savings
  • Vanarama

Contact Centre Awards

Nominations are invited from multi-lingual contact centres.

Organisations shortlisted:

  • Booking.com
  • CPM and Bentley
  • Fiber
  • Lego
  • Pusula
  • Raytheon
  • Sitel, Kingston
  • Teleperformance Greece
  • Ventrica Ltd
  • Wiggle

Nominations are invited from outsourced contact centres.

Organisations shortlisted:

  • 60K
  • Firstsource Cardiff
  • Firstsource Middlesbrough
  • FMG
  • GFM ClearComms
  • Journeycall
  • Sitel
  • Ventrica

Nominations are invited from contact centres with less than 100 seats.

Organisations shortlisted:

  • Atom Bank
  • Best Western Hotels
  • Co-op Membership
  • DCH Group
  • GFM ClearComms
  • Legal and General
  • National Grid
  • Nominet
  • Rank Digital
  • Virgin Wines

Nominations are invited from contact centres between 100 and 300 seats.

Organisations shortlisted:

  • Barclays
  • Coloplast
  • Firstsource
  • FMG
  • Hillarys Blinds
  • Hive
  • Journeycall
  • Ocado
  • Sitel
  • Vestel

Nominations are invited from contact centres with more than 300 seats.

Organisations shortlisted:

  • 60K
  • Barclays
  • BGL
  • Booking.com
  • BUPA
  • Firstsource
  • Scottish Widows
  • Screwfix
  • Ventrica
  • Yapi Kredi Bank